Newsroom Directory - Los Angeles Times

Newsroom Directory

Contact editors and reporters.

How to Contact the Los Angeles Times

E-mail address format: Firstname.Lastname@sethsuv.com

Mailing address:

(Employee Name)
(Department Name)
Los Angeles Times
2300 E. Imperial Highway
El Segundo, CA 90245

Masthead

Executive Chairman: Dr. Patrick Soon-Shiong

Executive Editor: Norman Pearlstine

Managing Editors: Scott Kraft, Kimi Yoshino

Deputy Managing Editors: Shelby Grad, Shani O. Hilton, Julia Turner

Executive Sports Editor: Christian Stone

Assistant Managing Editors: John Canalis, Len De Groot, Amy King, Loree Matsui, Angel Rodriguez

Editor of the Editorial Pages: Sewell Chan

Op-Ed and Sunday Opinion Editor: Sue Horton

Audience Engagement

Director: Samantha Melbourneweaver

Deputy Editor, Audience: Seth Liss

Off-Platform Editor: Kelcie Pegher

SEO Editor: Louisa Frahm

Audience Engagement Editors: Diya Chacko (Metro), Alexa Díaz, Gabriela Fernandez, Adriana Lacy, Lauren Lee (Food), Fidel Martinez (Sports), Mary Kate Metivier (Metro), Justin Ray (Entertainment and Arts), Jessica Roy (Lifestyle), Rachel Schnalzer, Christina Schoellkopf (Entertainment and Arts), Adrienne Shih (National Politics/D.C.)

Business

Business and Technology Editor: Ben Muessig

Deputy Editor: Jeff Bercovici (Technology)

Assistant Editors: Nancy Rivera Brooks, Lauren Raab

Columnists: Michael Hiltzik, David Lazarus

Staff writers: Johana Bhuiyan (SF, Technology), Laurence Darmiento (Wealth and Dealmakers), Sam Dean (Technology), Jack Flemming (Hot Property), Suhauna Hussain, Andrew Khouri (Housing Market), Neal Leitereg (“Hot Property”), Hugo Martin (Tourism), Samantha Masunaga (Aerospace), Daniel Miller (Enterprise), Russ Mitchell (Autos), Melody Petersen (Investigations), Margot Roosevelt (California Economy), Sammy Roth (Energy), Roger Vincent (Commercial Real Estate), Ronald D. White (Business Profiles)

California

Deputy Managing Editor: Shelby Grad

Deputy Editors: Steve Clow, B.J. Terhune

City Editor: Hector Becerra

Assistant City Editor: Reed Johnson

Columnists: Nita Lelyveld, Steve Lopez, Frank Shyong, Erika D. Smith

City-County Government

Staff Writers: Jaclyn Cosgrove (County), Soumya Karlamangla (Public Health), Laura J. Nelson (Transportation)

City Hall Bureau Staff Writers: Emily Alpert Reyes, Dakota Smith, David Zahniser

City Desk

Assistant Metro Editors: Jill Jones (Nights), Carlos Lozano (Weekends), Richard Marosi (Enterprise/Investigations)

Staff Writers:

Breaking News/L.A. Now: Hannah Fry, Luke Money, Colleen Shalby, Alex Wigglesworth

California Demographics/Diverse Communities: Sarah Parvini

Central Valley and Rural Communities: Diana Marcum

Eastside: Andrew J. Campa, Brittny Mejia, Alejandra Reyes-Velarde

Features: Gustavo Arellano

General Assignment: Hailey Branson-Potts, Anh Do, Maria L. La Ganga, Laura Newberry, Leila Miller, Doug Smith, Julia Wick (Essential California newsletter)

ag亚洲只为非凡homelessness: Gale Holland, Benjamin Oreskes

Immigration, Central L.A.: Andrea Castillo

Investigations: Kim Christensen, Jack Dolan, Adam Elmahrek, Kiera Feldman, Matt Hamilton, Maya Lau, Rong-Gong Lin II, Ben Poston, Paul Pringle, Susanne Rust, Harriet Ryan, Matt Stiles, Paige St. John

Latino Affairs/Enterprise: Esmeralda Bermudez

Long Beach/Southeast L.A.: Ruben Vives

Narrative: Marisa Gerber, Christopher Goffard

South Los Angeles: Angel Jennings

Westside: Sonja Sharp

Courts/Police/Crime

Editor: Richard Martin, Carla Rivera

Staff Writers: Cindy Chang (LAPD), Matt Hamilton (Civil and Criminal Courts), Matthew Ormseth (General Assignment), James Queally, Kevin Rector (LAPD), Joel Rubin (Federal Courts and Agencies), Alene Tchekmedyian (L.A. Sheriff’s Department), Richard Winton

Education

Editor: Stephanie Chavez

Staff Writers: Nina Agrawal, Howard Blume (LAUSD), Paloma Esquivel, Sonali Kohli (K-12), Teresa Watanabe (Higher Education)

Enterprise, State Bureaus, Immigration

Editors: Steve Clow, Stuart Leavenworth

Staff Writers: Cindy Carcamo (Immigration), Thomas Curwen (Narrative), Liam Dillon (Housing Affordability), Maura Dolan (San Francisco/State Supreme Court), Joe Mozingo (Enterprise), James Rainey (State Enterprise)

Environment

Editor: Monte Morin

Staff Writers: Tony Barboza (Air Quality), Bettina Boxall (Environment/Water), Louis Sahagun (Southern California Environment), Joseph Serna (Wildfires), Rosanna Xia (California Coast)

Politics

Sacramento Bureau Chief: John Myers

Sacramento Bureau: Anita Chabria, Melody Gutierrez, Taryn Luna, Patrick McGreevy, George Skelton (Columnist), Phil Willon

California Politics Editor: Allison Wisk

Science and Medicine

Editor: Karen Kaplan

Staff Writers: Emily Baumgaertner, Melissa Healy, Amina Khan, Deborah Netburn

Support

Department Administrator: Carlos Santana

Campaign 2020

Editor: Millie Quan, David Lauter (D.C.)

Assistant Editor: Rebecca Bryant

Staff Writers: Mark Z. Barabak, Tyrone Beason, Michael Finnegan, Melissa Gomez, Arit John, Evan Halper (D.C.), Janet Hook (D.C.), Melanie Mason, Seema Mehta, Matt Pearce

Data and Graphics

Data and Graphics Editor: The Homicide Report)

Design

Assistant Managing Editor (Lifestyle, Features Design): Amy King

Director of News Design: Kelli Sullivan

Deputy Director: Steven Banks

Designers: An Amlotte, James Brooks, Betty Chavarria, Jason Clark, Jade Cuevas, Allison Hong, Tim Hubbard, Martina Ibáñez-Baldor, Ross May, Jan Molen, Bakr Muhammad, Hamlet Nalbandyan, Van Nightingale, Judy Pryor, Elsie Ramos, Jamie Sholberg, Nicole Vas

Editorial Finance and Administration

Finance: Bill McElhaney

Rights and Permissions

Analyst, Rights and Permissions: Ralph Drew

Editorial Library

Director: Cary Schneider

News Researchers: Julia Franco, Scott Wilson

Night Archiving Supervisor: Valerie Hood

Archivists: Jennifer Arcand, James Kim

Editorial Pages / Opinion

Editor of the Editorial Pages: Sewell Chan

Op-Ed and Sunday Opinion Editor: Sue Horton

Deputy Editorial Page Editor: Jon Healey

Associate Editor and Op-Ed Columnist: Nicholas Goldberg

Deputy Op-Ed Editors: Susan Brenneman, Terry Tang

Assistant Op-Ed Editor: Valerie J. Nelson

Opinion Columnist: Robin Abcarian

Senior Editorial Writer: Michael McGough (D.C.)

Editorial Writers: Kerry Cavanaugh, Mariel Garza, Robert Greene, Carla Hall, Scott Martelle

Letters Editor: Paul Thornton

Columnist: Patt Morrison

Senior Digital Editor: Matthew Fleischer

Executive Assistant: Tiffany Torres

Entertainment and Arts

Deputy Managing Editor: Julia Turner

Deputy Editor, Arts and Entertainment: Alison Brower

Arts and Entertainment Editor: Laurie Ochoa

Arts and Culture Editor: Craig Nakano

Book Editor: Boris Kachka

Book Club Editor: Donna Wares

Company Town Editor: Richard Verrier

Entertainment News Editor: James Reed

The Envelope Editor: Elena Howe

Film Editor: Geoff Berkshire

Deputy Film Editor: Kevin Crust

Pop Music Editor: Craig Marks

Television Editor: Matt Brennan

Department Administrator: Elena Villanueva

Critics

Art: Christopher Knight

Classical Music/Dance: Mark Swed

Culture: Mary McNamara

Games, Immersive Entertainment: Todd Martens

Movies: Justin Chang

Pop Music: Mikael Wood

Television: Lorraine Ali, Robert Lloyd

Theater: Charles McNulty

Staff Writers

Art, Theater, Classical Music, Dance: Makeda Easter, Jessica Gelt, Deborah Vankin

Entertainment News: Christi Carras, Christie D’Zurilla, Ashley Lee, Nardine Saad

Company Town: Stephen Battaglio, Ryan Faughnder, Meg James, Wendy Lee, Stacy Perman, Anousha Sakoui

Culture: Daniel Hernandez, Carolina A. Miranda

The Envelope: Michael Ordoña, Glenn Whipp

Film: Amy Kaufman, Sonaiya Kelley, Mark Olsen, Josh Rottenberg, Jen Yamato

Pop Music: August Brown, Randall Roberts

Television: Greg Braxton, Meredith Blake (N.Y.), Yvonne Villarreal

Web Producer/Writer: Jevon Phillips

Digital Editor: Tracy Brown

Television Listings Assistant Editor: Ed Stockly

Listings Coordinator: Matt Cooper

Food

Editor: Peter Meehan

Deputy Editor: Andrea Chang

Cooking Editor: Genevieve Ko

Restaurant Critics: Bill Addison, Patricia Escárcega

Columnists: Ben Mims, Lucas Kwan Peterson

Staff Writers: Jenn Harris, Amy Scattergood, Garrett Snyder

Test Kitchen Coordinator: Julie Giuffrida

Internships, Editorial Assistants

Director of News Development: Application

Legal

Vice President, Legal: Jeff Glasser

Senior Counsel: Cat-Uyen Vo

Executive Assistant: Liza Sheketoff

Lifestyle

Assistant Managing Editor (Lifestyle, Features Design): Amy King

Editor, ag亚洲只为非凡home, Mind & Body, L.A. Affairs: Rene Lynch

Fashion Editor: Marques Harper

Deputy Fashion Editor/Senior Features Writer: Adam Tschorn

Assistant Editors: Mary Forgione, Anne Harnagel

Staff Writers: Lisa Boone, Jeanette Marantos, Christopher Reynolds

Department Administrator: Marilyn Ruiz

Los Angeles Times en Español

ag亚洲只为非凡home Page: Los Angeles Times en Español

Editorial Director: Alejandro Maciel

Digital Editor: Claudia Núñez

Sports Editors: Eduard Cauich, Jad El Reda

Entertainment Editor: Tommy Calle

Staff Writers: Sergio Burstein (Entertainment), Soudi Jimenez (Metro), Selene Rivera (Metro)

Graphic Design: Salvador Mancia

Multiplatform / Copy Desk

Assistant Managing Editor: Loree Matsui

Managers: Steve Elders, Richard Nelson, Ruthanne Salido, Tim Trepany

Leads: Rubaina Azhar, Minh Dang, Wendy Fawthrop, Blake Hennon, Lisa Horowitz, Paul Ybarrondo

Editors: David Bowman, Jim Buzinski, Jim Coleman, PK Daniel, Anne Elisabeth Dillon, Alison Dingeldein, Rachel Dunn, Steve Eames, Sam-Omar Hall, Steve Horn, Amy Hubbard, Angela Jamison, Kevin Leung, Marina Levario, Nick Leyva, Gerard Lim, Lynn Meersman, Daryl Miller, Marc Olson, Tara Paniogue, John Penner, Don Ragland, Dwayne Rogers, Lee Rogers, Mark Sachs, Jared Servantez, Evita Timmons, Matt Tustison, Kevin Ueda, Andre Vergara, Susan Worrell, Curtis Zupke

News Desk

Assistant Managing Editor: Angel Rodriguez

Deputy Editors, Digital: Matthew Ballinger, Henry Chu, Lora Victorio, Dan Watson

Assistant Editors: Daniel Gaines, Jessica Perez

Newsroom Project Manager: Brittany Hite

Digital Editors: Justin Abrotsky, Victor Barajas, Kelly Corrigan, Agnus Dei Farrant, Denise Florez, Sameea Kamal, Dave Lewis, Courtney Lewis, Jessica Martinez, Christian Orozco, Javier Panzar, Brian Park

Staff Writers: Faith E. Pinho, Lila Seidman

Newsletters

Newsletter Editor: Scott Sandell

Newsletter Strategy Editor: Sam Schulz

Multiplatform Editor: Laura Blasey

News Operations

Executive News Editor: James Angius

Technology Editors: David Campbell, Diana Shantic, Katrina Ten

Obituaries

Editor: Steve Marble

Podcasts

Executive Producer: Abbie Fentress Swanson

Producer: Paige Hymson

Readers' Representative Office

If you believe we have made an error, or you have questions about journalistic standards and practices, our readers’ representative can be reached at readers.representative@sethsuv.com or (877) 544-4000.

Readers’ Representative: J.T. Cramer

Sports

Executive Sports Editor: Christian Stone

Sports Editor: Mike Hiserman

Assistant Sports Editors: Athan Atsales, Dan Loumena, Steve Henson, Houston Mitchell, Hans Tesselaar

Baseball: Jorge Castillo (Dodgers), Maria Torres (Angels)

Basketball: Tania Ganguli (Lakers), Andrew Greif (Clippers), Broderick Turner (Lakers, Clippers), Dan Woike (NBA Enterprise)

Colleges: Ben Bolch (UCLA), Ryan Kartje (USC), Thuc Nhi Nguyen

Columnists: Helene Elliott, LZ Granderson, Dylan Hernandez, Arash Markazi, Bill Plaschke, Eric Sondheimer (High School Sports)

Enterprise/General Assignment/Opinion: Mike DiGiovanna, Nathan Fenno, J. Brady McCollough, David Wharton

Football: Sam Farmer (NFL), Gary Klein (L.A. Rams), Jeff Miller (L.A. Chargers)

Hockey: Jack Harris

Horse Racing: John Cherwa

Soccer: Kevin Baxter (Galaxy, LAFC, International)

Sports Business: Bill Shaikin

Web Producers/Writers: Eduardo Gonzalez, Austin Knoblauch, Chuck Schilken

Agate Coordinator: Eric Maddy

Editorial Coordinator: John Scheibe

Times Community News

Daily Pilot

City Editor and Sports Editor: David Carrillo Peñaloza

Entertainment Editor: Ada Tseng

Photo Editor: Don Leach

Staff Writers: Ben Brazil (Features), Sara Cardine, Vera Castaneda, Hillary Davis (Newport Beach), Lilly Nguyen (Laguna Beach)

Sports Staff Writers: Matthew Szabo, Andrew Turner

Photographers: Kevin Chang, Raul Roa, Scott Smeltzer

Copy Chief: Erik Haugli

Copy Editor/Page Designers: Alicia Lopez, Dennis Brosterhous, Greg Diaz

Admin: Vilma Hidalgo-Cruz

Top Stories / Page One / Column One

Managing Editor: Scott Kraft

Senior Editor, A1 and Top Stories: Mary Ann Meek

Senior Editor, Investigations: Jack Leonard

Column One Editors: Mitchell Landsberg, Steve Padilla, Alice Short

Weekend Editor: Ashley Dunn

Tribune News Service / Los Angeles

News Editors: Denise Bennett, Katie Foran-McHale, Phil Goldberg, Carlos Selva

Photography Editor: Timothy Schnupp

Visual Journalism / Photography and Video

Deputy Editor, Project Management and Transformation: John McCutchen

Directors of Photography: Mary Cooney (Multimedia, Projects, National, Foreign), Calvin Hom (California, Sports, Features, Business, Entertainment)

Senior Editors, California: Andrew Gombert, Robert St. John

Photo Editors: Jerome Adamstein (Business), Calvin Alagot (Image, ag亚洲只为非凡home, Health, Travel, Food, Calendar), Taylor Arthur (Calendar, Envelope), Sammy Jo Hester (Sports), Ken Kwok (Sunday Calendar, Envelope), Marc Martin (Assignments), Kirk McKoy (D.C.)

Department Manager: Robbin Goddard

Technology/Multimedia Systems: Jason Neubert

Photo Systems: David Muronaka

Photo Specialist: Joseph Binoya

Photographers: Jason Armond, Gabriella Angotti-Jones, Jay L. Clendenin, Carolyn Cole, Myung Chun, Gary Coronado, Ricardo DeAratanha, Gina Ferazzi, Robert Gauthier, Christina House, Irfan Khan, Dania Maxwell, Mel Melcon, Genaro Molina, Kent Nishimura, Francine Orr, Allen J. Schaben, Al Seib, Luis Sinco, Wally Skalij, Mariah Tauger, Brian van der Brug, Marcus Yam

Department Administrator: Elsa Luna

TV AND VIDEO

Senior Directors, Video: Maggie Beidelman, Erik Himmelsbach-Weinstein, Robert Meeks

Video Journalists/Editors: Jeff Amlotte, Cami Buckman, Jessica Q. Chen, Claire Hannah Collins, Yadira Flores, Lauren Flynn, Robert Gourley, Lara Hochuli, Albert Brave Tiger Lee, J.R. Lizarraga, Cody Long, Jackeline Luna, Vesta Partovi, Mark Potts, Steve Saldivar, Patrick Steward, Nani Sahra Walker

Washington, D.C.

Bureau Chief: David Lauter

Deputy Bureau Chief: Bob Drogin

Deputy Editor: Kimbriell Kelly

Editors: Jackie Calmes, Edmund Sanders

Columnist: Doyle McManus

Staff Writers: Noah Bierman, David S. Cloud, Jennifer Haberkorn, Evan Halper, Janet Hook, Don Lee, Noam Levey, Chris Megerian, Molly O’Toole, Anna M. Phillips, David G. Savage, Eli Stokols, Del Quentin Wilber, Tracy Wilkinson, Sarah D. Wire (California Delegation), Jie Jenny Zou

Department Administrator: Dina White

World and Nation

Foreign Editor: Jeffrey Fleishman

Assistant Editors: Paul Feldman, Efrain Hernandez Jr., Michael Ottey, Alan Zarembo

Staff Writer: Melissa Etehad

Foreign Staff, Bureaus

Global Affairs Writer (D.C.): Laura King

Beijing: Alice Su

Beirut: Nabih Bulos

Mexico City: Kate Linthicum, Patrick J. McDonnell

Seoul: Victoria Kim

Singapore: Shashank Bengali, David Pierson

National Staff, Bureaus

Atlanta: Jenny Jarvie

Houston: Molly Hennessy-Fiske

Los Angeles: Jaweed Kaleem, Kurtis Lee

Seattle: Richard Read